Privacy notice for the use of the Website

 

The present „Privacy notice for the use of the Website” discloses information regarding the data processing of the data subject and the rights relating thereto, in compliance with the 2016/697 GDPR regulations of the European Parliament and Council and with the Hungarian provisions of law – particularly, but not exclusively with regard to the act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information. Before using this Website please read the terms of this notice carefully.

 

Strapa-pack Ltd, as the owner and operator of the websites under the domain names of:

strapa-pack.hu strapa-doboz.hu van-pack.hu

veszelyesaru

csomagolas.hu

tengeri

csomagolas.hu

expressz

csomagolas.hu

(hereinafter referred to as: „Website”) , hereby discloses the rules regarding data collection, data security and data processing and all other information regarding data processing that is carried out within the framework of the Website and the services connected to the Website.

 

I. NAME OF DATA CONTROLLER AND HOSTING SERVICE PROVIDER

Data Controller:

Company name: Strapa-Pack Ltd.

Full name: STRAPA-PACK PACKAGING AND SERVICE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Address: 2330 Dunaharaszti, Bláthy Ottó Street 7.

Phone: +36703258299

E-mailinfo@strapa-pack.hu

Internetstrapa-pack.hu

Registration number: 13-09-164951

VAT ID: 13960997-2-13

II. DEFINITIONS

„Data Controller”: natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that determines the purpose and means of personal data processing (this can be determined alone, or jointly with another person/company/body); where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

 

„Personal data”: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

 

„Data processing”: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as  collection, recording organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

 

„Restriction of processing”: means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future;

 

„Profiling”: means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

 

„Processor”: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

 

„Recipient”: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing;

 

„Consent of the data subject”:  any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

 

„Personal data breach”: a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;

 

III. PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS AND EXPIRY OF DATA PROCESSING

In order to maintain the level of services we provide on the Website and via our newsletters, Strapa-pack Ltd collects and processes the following personal data with the consent of the data subject:

 

Data processing Processed personal data Expiry of data processing Purpose of data processing
Request for quotation

Company name

Name

Position

E-mail address

Phone number

If the data subject does not send any acceptance notice regarding the offer within 30 days, or if the consent is withdrawn, Strapa-pack Ltd. erases all personal data To send out targeted offers
Counselling /applying for personal consultation

Company name

Name

Position

E-mail address

Phone number

Place of contact (city/district)

If no contractual relations are established after the application, or if the consent is withdrawn by the data subject, Strapa-pack Ltd. erases all personal data within 30 days after the consultation To ensure fast interaction in order to secure a suitable appointment
Subscription to our newsletter on the „Customers’ page”

 

Name

E-mail address

Strapa-pack Ltd. reserves the right to process personal data until the consent is withdrawn by the data subject To support the data subject with informative material
Supplier or potential supplier and partner

 

Name

Position

E-mail address

Phone number

Strapa-pack Ltd. reserves the right to process personal data until the consent is withdrawn by the data subject To ensure faster interaction

IV. DATA COLLECTION DURING WEBSITE VISIT (Cookie Policy)

If the data subject does not explicitly provide personal data and information, as described under point III, Strapa-pack Ltd. shall not collect and process any personally identifiable information about the data subject. Such data are only accessible by the owner of third-party cookies and Strapa-pack Ltd.

 

In order to ensure the quality of services, Strapa-pack Ltd. places small data files (cookies) on the device of the data subject which can recognize the data subject in case of following website visits. When the browser sends previously saved cookies back, the service provider of the cookies can connect the website visit of the User with previous visits, but only regarding its own content.

 

Temporary (session) cookies: session cookies are automatically deleted when the User closes his/her browser. These cookies are necessary for the safe and efficient use of the Website thus they are essential to make some functions and applications of the Website work properly.

 

Persistent cookies: In order to enhance user experience (e.g. optimised navigation) the Data controller uses persistent cookies.  These cookies are stored for a longer period of time in the cookie file of the User’s browser.  The time period depends on the browser’s cookie settings.

 

Type of personal data processed: IP address, time and date of visit

 

Categories of data subjects: All individuals visiting the Website

 

Purpose of data processing: to identify website traffic and distinguish between visitors, to identify the current interaction session of the visitors, to store data provided during Website visit, to avoid data loss.

 

Expiry of data processing: In case of session cookies data processing expires when the User closes the Website, and in other cases it expires in a maximum of 30 days.

 

The data subject has the right to delete the cookies from his/her computer or disable the use of cookies in the browser’s settings. You can manage your cookie settings by changing the tracking and cookie preferences in the Tools/Options tab of your browser, under Privacy/History/Custom settings.

 

The Website contains links to external servers (that are not managed by the data controller or the data processors). These websites may place their own cookies or other files on the User’s computer, they might collect data, or ask for personal information. Strapa-pack Ltd. bears no responsibility for the privacy and cookie policy of these external websites.

 

A Strapa-pack Ltd. only uses third-party cookies (Google, Facebook) on its Website. You can read more about the cookie policy of Facebook here: https://hu-hu.facebook.com/policies/cookies/, including information on how to disable such cookies.

Strapa-pack Ltd uses the services of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyse how Users use the site.  The legal basis of data processing for the purposes of web analysis is the voluntary consent of the User of the Website.

 

All information collected by analytical cookies is anonymous and aggregated, based on which the identification of the computer is complicated, although cannot be completely ruled out. The analytical information collected by Google Analytics cookies are transferred and stored on Google servers. These data are processed on behalf of the Company in order to evaluate Website usage and compile reports about website traffic and usage and carry out other services regarding Website use for Strapa-pack Ltd. In the framework of Google Analytics – Google does not connect the IP address transferred via the browser with other data.

 

Google Analytics uses analytical cookies. You can read more information about the cookie policy of Google Analytics on the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#analyticsjs

 

If you prefer to not have your data reported about Website usage in the above mentioned manner, you can enable / disable cookies or modify cookie settings in your browser.

 

V. DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO NEWSLETTERS

The data subjects give their consent to the processing of their personal data by clicking the box when subscribing to our newsletter services.

 

The User can unsubscribe any time by following the „Unsubscribe” link in the newsletters or by sending a written declaration in e-mail about the wish to unsubscribe, which means the immediate withdrawal of the User’s consent. In this case all data of the unsubscriber is immediately erased.

 

Categories of processable personal data:

 

  • Name of the natural person (surname, first name)
  • E-mail address

 

The purpose of processing personal data: to support the User with free informational material

 

Legal basis for data processing: the consent of the User

 

The authorized recipients of the personal data, and the categories of recipients: Newsletters are edited and sent out by the representative of Strapa-pack Ltd. thus data provided during the course of subscription are solely managed by them.

 

The period for which personal data is stored: As long as the User consent to receive our newsletter, or until this consent is withdrawn (request for erasure).

 

VI. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

  VI.1. Transparent information and communications

 

The Data subject has the right to receive information and facts regarding data processing prior to the start of processing such data about the followings:

 

  • The contact details of Strapa-pack Ltd. and the identity and contact details of its representative;
  • the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • rights connected to data processing

 

A Strapa-pack Ltd. fulfills this obligation with the present Privacy notice, which is accessible on the Website and at the headquarters of Strapa-pack Ltd. in consulting hours, where more information about the Notice can be requested.

 

The information shall be provided in writing, or by other means, including, where appropriate, by electronic means. When requested by the data subject, the information may be provided orally, provided that the identity of the data subject is proven by other means.

 

A Strapa-pack Ltd. shall provide information on action taken on a request to the data subject without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The controller shall inform the data subject of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

 

A Strapa-pack Ltd. shall provide the requested information and all the information regarding the rights of the data subject free of charge. However, if requests from a data subject are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, the controller may charge a reasonable fee.

 

VI.2. Right of access

 

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, shall have the right to be informed in the way outlined in VI.1.

The controller shall provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing – for the first time free of charge. For any further copies requested by the data subject, the controller may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. The right to obtain a copy shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

VI.3. Right to rectification

 

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

VI.4. Right to erasure (’right to be forgotten’)

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

 

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  3. the data subject objects to the processing, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  4. the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  5. the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;

The right to erasure shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

 

VI.5. Right to restriction of processing

 

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

 

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  4. the data subject has objected to processing – in this case the restrictions are in force until it is proven whether the legitimate reasons of Strapa-pack Ltd take precedence over the legitimate reasons of the data subject.

 

The controller shall inform the data subject before lifting the restriction on processing.

 

VI.6. Right to data portability

 

The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided. Regarding personal data stored in the system of Strapa-pack Ltd., the data subject shall:

 

  • receive the data in commonly used and machine-readable format,
  • have the right to transmit those data to another controller,
  • request the direct transmission of data to the other controller – if technically feasible within the system of Strapa-pack Ltd.

 

Your request shall only be submitted in written form, via e-mail or post, together with a proof of identity. Please include data in your request which are necessary for your identification. These shall be: name, e-mail address, billing address, address, phone number (depending on the services used).

 

Within the framework of this right the data subject can only have the right to the portability of such data that was directly given by the data subject during the course of using our services.

 

The right to portability does not automatically mean the erasure of data from the system of Strapa-pack Ltd., so the data subject can use our services after exercising this right. Data is only erased if it is specifically requested by the data subject.

 

V.7. Right to object

 

The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation. In this case the controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. The data subjects can object in written form (e-mail or post), or in the newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link of any newsletter sent to him/her.

 

VI.8. Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject

 

When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the controller shall communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay. The notification shall:

 

  1. communicate the name and contact details of the contact person where more information can be obtained;
  2. describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  3. describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects

 

VI.9. Right to an effective judicial remedy

 

Every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with The Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c.; www.naih.hu), or shall have the right to apply to the courts if the data subject considers that the processing of any personal data infringes his or her personal rights or it does not correspond with any data protection provisions.

 

VII. FINAL PROVISIONS

The present Privacy notice is governed by Hungarian law, in particular by the Act CXII of 2011, on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information and the GDPR regulations effective from 25th May, 2018.

 

Strapa-pack Ltd. reserves the right to unilaterally modify the present Privacy notice, with the prior notification of the User, at any time. The User shall accept the modifications on the Website – in order to further use the Website – by means specified by Strapa-pack Ltd. The modifications become effective after the User has accepted them, or – except for the case of prior objection – by the first visit to the Website.

 

Budapest, 25.05.2018

Strapa-pack

Akár 1-2, vagy több ezer darabos megrendelésről van szó,
dobozaidat a lehető legnagyobb gondossággal, a legmagasabb
minőségben készítjük el.

Projektjeink

   

   

Kapcsolat

2330 Dunaharaszti, Némedi út 100.

H-P: 7:00 – 15:30